PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy - please read this carefully

RAW is committed to respecting your privacy and complying with applicable laws and regulations to ensure that the personal information you give us is kept appropriately secure and processed fairly and lawfully and used in accordance with The Data Protection Act 2018 and General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR).

This means that we adhere to the data protection principles of only holding information about you that is relevant to our work with you, that we make sure the information that we hold is accurate, up to date, secure, and only kept for as long as we need it.

This privacy policy sets out how RAW uses and protects any information that you give RAW when you use this website.

 

RAW is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

RAW may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is RAW, 67 Foxberry Road, London, SE4 2ST. 

The information you provide will be held in accordance with the Data Protection Act and may be used by RAW and its agents to supply the services which you have requested.

What we collect

We will collect personal information from you when you or your organisation enquire about our activities, register with us or subscribe to our mailing list. We may collect the following information:

  • name, age and job title

  • contact information including email address

  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
     

Our use of data 

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • internal record keeping

  • development of pitches, presentations, focus groups and fundraising bids

  • to process your requests, to provide you with our services, and to provide you with information relating to RAW

  • we may use the information to improve our products and services


Keeping data secure

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Email permissions

RAW will use the information you provide on this form to email you with RAW news, offers and information. By subscribing, you are confirming your consent. You can change your mind at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of any email you receive from us. We will treat your information with respect. By subscribing, you agree that we may process your information in accordance with these terms.

 

Mailchimp marketing
We use Mailchimp as our marketing platform. By clicking below to subscribe, you acknowledge that your information will be transferred to Mailchimp for processing. Learn more about Mailchimp's privacy practices here.

Scope of privacy policy 

This privacy policy applies only to the action of RAW and users with respect to this website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this website. Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

For the purposes of the applicable Data Protection Laws, RAW is the "data controller". This means that RAW determines the purposes of which and the manner in which your data is processed. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about other local events which we think you may find interesting. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the address shown above. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Your rights

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

You have the right to withdraw your data at any time which can be done by unsubscribing from our mailing list. If you would like us to correct or update any information, or if you would like information deleted from our records, then please email us at kate@resiliencenandwellbeing.uk.

We will retain your information for a period of 5 years, where we will notify you to opt in again. If you are not happy with the way we have dealt with a complaint about the treatment of your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office CO helpline.

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time, so please check it periodically.

Access to information

The Data Protection Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. We will process your request within three days.

Cookies

A cookie is a tiny data file that is used to store information. Most websites use cookies for a number of purposes including gathering useful information about the way in which the website is being used (e.g. analytics), and many other functions such as enhanced security. By continuing to use this website, you accept that we use the following cookies:

 

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to provide us with information about how our website is used, such as what countries our visitors are browsing from, and what pages are the most popular. The data gathered is anonymous and cannot be used to identify individual users.

 

You may block the collection of the data generated by the cookie and the data related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing a browser plugin available from the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

 

Cookie Script
When you click “ok” on our cookie consent popup banner, a cookie called ‘cookiescriptaccept’ is set so that you will not be asked to reconfirm your acceptance for a period of time. We do not use cookies to gather personal data such as names or email addresses.

 

How to control cookies

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, here is some more information. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.

 

RAW is hosted on Wix.com. For more information on the cookies they use (see section 9.), please visit: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

Contact us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to us by email – kate@resilienceandwellbeing.uk or by writing to us at the address above.

Back to homepage

RAW-logo.png
 Website crafted by: HeadstrongDigital
This site is best viewed in: Google Chrome, Safari for Mac (Version 11 and above), Adobe Edge and Firefox.